Can you be fired or denied employment because of a bankruptcy?

You are here: Home » Can you be fired or denied employment because of a bankruptcy?

No. While an employer can usually find some reason to fire anyone, they cannot use bankruptcy as a basis for doing so. This is set forth in Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code.


Show Comments